Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Queen Fine Foods Pty Ltd, ABN 84 009 877 347, (‘Queen’).

Privacy Notice Table Of Contents:

  • Our Commitment To Privacy
  • The Information We Collect
  • Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Storage of Personal information
  • How to Access and Correct Personal Information
  • How to make a Complaint
  • Changes to the Privacy Policy
  • How To Contact Us

Our Commitment To Privacy

We have developed this privacy policy to inform you of how Queen will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information. This includes information we collect from people through our distribution outlets or business associates, in person, via fax, over the phone, via email or mail, over the Internet, through forms and questioners and through entry to competitions and offers. Personal information will usually be collected directly from you, however, as mentioned, we may also receive your personal information from other sources, such as distribution outlets and business associates, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties, where you have consented to this.

To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage

Queen is committed to complying with the privacy provisions of applicable legislation including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

By providing us your personal information you are consenting to this privacy policy and how we handle any personal information collected about you.

The Information We Collect

The information we may collect depends largely on your relationship with us.

We generally collect two types of information: (1) personal information you knowingly choose to provide that is collected on an individual basis; and (2) web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our websites. Personal information is that information which is associated with you and capable of identifying you.

The server(s) that make(s) our sites available, and databases where information may be stored, may be located outside the country from which you accessed this site, but we will collect, process and use personal information only in accordance with this policy. Further information in this regard is available below.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

When you register for or express interest in any of our products, services, competitions, offers or marketing information or if you apply for employment with us, you (or in some instances third parties) will provide us information about you. Similarly, in some instances, you may be able to submit information about other people with the intent that they will be the recipient of our products, services or marketing information. The information collected may include name, residential and postal address, social media account details, photographs, phone numbers, email addresses, job history and any other details requested at the time of collection.

Credit/Debit Card Information

To purchase our products or services you may need to give personal information and authorisation to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email addressCredit/debit card number and CVV
  • Name on credit/debit card
  • Credit/debit card billing address
  • Business and home phone number.
Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by other methods.

2. Web Site Use Information

If you visit any Queen’s websites, your web-browser automatically discloses, and Queen’s web-server automatically logs, the information which may include: the date and time, the IP address from which you issued the request, the type of browser and operating system you are using, the URL of any page that referred you to the page, the URL you requested, and whether your request was successful. This may be in the form of a web server log file. This data may or may not be sufficient to identify you.

Any additional data that your web-browser automatically provides may also be logged. This will be the case, for example, if your browser has previously been requested to store data on your computer in ‘cookies’ and submits them each time you request a web-page within a particular domain (such as This data may or may not be sufficient to identify you.

Information collected via the website or other medium in which the personal information is no longer associated with the provider of that personal information is not personal or private information, i.e. the information is de-identified or aggregated so that it cannot identify the data of the individuals whose data is included in that aggregate data.

We may also allow third parties to collect statistical data from our site using cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to evaluate and measure the effectiveness of our marketing and websites (e.g. banner ads).

In addition, we may transmit web site usage information about our site visitors to third party ad servers for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on other sites. To do this, we use Web beacons and cookies provided by our third-party ad servers on our site. The information that is collected and logged on our behalf through this technology is not personally identifiable to our third-party ad servers and we do not capture or transmit any web site usage information that can personally identify you.

To learn more about our third-party ad servers, or to learn your choices about not having this information used to target advertisements to you, please visit or

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. As a general rule, personal information may be used and/or disclosed by Queen for reasons including:

  • for the purposes for which we have advised we are collecting it, and for related purposes the individual would reasonably expect;
  • where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
  • to process orders, invoice and dispatch goods or marketing material which may include disclosure to freight providers or contractors;
  • as part of the asset sale of a business division;
  • to process and assess employment applications;
  • to allow participation in a competition or offer;
  • as required by law;
  • to deal with customer inquiries, suggestions or complaints;
  • for market research on products customers may be interested in;
  • to improve the products and services supplied by Queen;
  • to keep individuals informed about products, services, competitions, offers and other activities relevant to Queen and/or our business partners that we think may be of interest; and
  • under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act.

You may be contacted in relation to the above purposes via various ways (dependent on your relationship with Queen and what and how personal information was collected), including but not limited to via telephone, mail, fax, online or via electronic messages (e.g. email, SMS, MMS). 
 In the course of our business activities and in order to serve you better, we may need to disclose some personal information to relevant business partners, which include persons or organizations with whom we have promotional arrangements or agreements, related entities, distribution outlets, contractors, agents, advisors and service providers (e.g. companies that provide website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfilment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other services). In such cases, we use best commercial efforts to ensure that these business partners have a suitable privacy policy and/or will handle the personal information consistent with this policy. Some of our business partners may be located outside of Australia and this means that personal information may be stored and processed overseas, including but not limited to in New Zealand, Malaysia, Singapore and the United Kingdom (“Overseas Recipients”). Unless otherwise advised, we will either use reasonable steps to ensure that these Overseas Recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, or to the best of our knowledge, these Overseas Recipients are subject to a contract, law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the personal information in a way that is at least substantially similar (or better) to the protection offered by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above. You can ask to be removed from our marketing/promotional mailing list (or from specific communications) at any time by sending a request to (or by following the prompts in the relevant communication, where applicable).

Storage of Personal information

The personal information we hold is either stored on our servers or the servers of third party service providers, located both in Australia or internationally, and at the Queen offices within Australia. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to records.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

How to Access and Correct Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us via the methods outlined in the How to Contact Us section below. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If any fee is to be charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How to make a Complaint

If you have any questions about privacy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by Queen, please contact us on the details provided in the “How to Contact Us” section. We take such matters seriously and any complaint will be investigated by us, and you will be notified of our decision as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days of complaint receipt.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

While it is not our intent to change this privacy policy frequently it may be necessary from time to time. Any updated version will be published it on our website You can also contact us for a copy of our current privacy policy via the details in the How to Contact us section. Any changes to this privacy policy will become effective when we post the revised privacy policy on the website.

How To Contact Us

Should you wish to access or update your personal information, make a complaint or have other questions, requests or concerns in relation to the handling and use of your personal information or about this privacy policy, please call us on +617 3356 7344 or send us an email at